Skip to main content

High School Literary Arts Awards Competition

Programs

2021 Winners

AWF GRATEFULLY ACKNOWLEDGES THE 2021 HIGH SCHOOL LITERARY ARTS AWARDS JUDGES:
 

CREATIVE NONFICTION:  Lenore Vickrey is vice president of communications and editor of Alabama Living, the state’s largest lifestyle magazine and the award-winning official publication of Alabama’s rural electric cooperatives. She is a former newspaper reporter and editor in Birmingham, Anniston and Montgomery, with 40 years’ experience in covering state and local government, education health and lifestyle issues.

FICTION:  Ravi Howard is the author of two novels, Like, Trees, Walking and Driving the King. His short fiction has appeared in or is forthcoming in, Salon, Massachusetts ReviewSaw PalmAlabama Noir, and Gulf Coast. His essays have appeared in The New York TimesMcSweeney’s Internet TendencyAtlanta, and Gravy, and he has recorded commentary for NPR’s All Things Considered. He has received fellowships and awards from the Black Caucus of the American Library Association and the National Endowment for the Arts.  He is currently an assistant professor in the creative writing program at Florida State University

POETRY:  Jason McCall holds an MFA from the University of Miami. His collections include Two-Face GodDear Hero, (winner of the 2012 Marsh Hawk Press Poetry Prize); SilverI Can Explain; and Mother, Less Child (co-winner of the 2013 Paper Nautilus Vella Chapbook Prize); and A Man Ain’t Nothin’. He and P.J. Williams are the editors of It Was Written: Poetry Inspired by Hip-Hop. He is a native of Montgomery, Alabama, and he teaches at the University of North Alabama.

LITERARY MAGAZINE:  Jeanie Thompson is the executive director of the Alabama Writers’ Forum and the founding editor of the Black Warrior Review literary journal at The University of Alabama.

SENIOR PORTFOLIO SCHOLARSHIP:  James M. Hilgartner is a Professor of English at Huntingdon College. He has published in a number of literary journals, and has twice been awarded the Fellowship in Literature from the Alabama State Council on the Arts. Since 2015 he has served as Fiction Editor of THAT Literary Review.

 

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Emily Meyers, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School, winner of the Ruth & Jay Ott Senior Portfolio Scholarship

Annie Kirkpatrick, student of Nicole Conrad, Briarwood Christian School, winner of the Mozelle Purvis Shirley Senior Portfolio Scholarship

Carolyn Thompson, student of Nicole Conrad, Briarwood Christian School, winner of the Marvin Lee Paul and Helen Scott Paul Senior Portfolio Scholarship

Grace Sullivan, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts, winner of the Katherine W. and Byrd T. Thompson Senior Portfolio Scholarship

Christin Watson, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School, winner of the Alabama Writers’ Forum Senior Portfolio Scholarship

Parker Snellgrove, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts, winner of the Wayne Greenhaw Memorial Senior Portfolio Scholarship

 

LITERARY MAGAZINE COMPETITION WINNERS

Exceptional Literary Content

Cadence (Alabama School of Fine Arts)
Editors: Hannah Bray and Jane Ann Baggett, students of Iris Rinke-Hammer
Prize: $150 to each magazine

​​Ingenium (McGill-Toolen Catholic High School)
Editors: Marika Hall and Kaytie Van Alstine, students of Mary Carter and Nancy Fontenot
Prize: $150 to each magazine

Judge’s Special Recognition for Exceptional Literary Content

Harmoniouslee (Lee High School)
Editor: Colby Meeks, student of Michelle Sisson
Prize: $50 to the magazine

Exceptional Graphic Design and Layout

Ingenium (McGill-Toolen Catholic High School)
Editors: Marika Hall and Kaytie Van Alstine, students of Mary Carter and Nancy Fontenot
Prize: $150 to the magazine

Judge’s Special Recognition for Literary Merit and Exceptional Graphic Design and Layout

Silhoutte (Sparkman High School)
Editor: Danielle Patterson, student of Renee Quaife
Prize: $50 to the magazine

 

CREATIVE NONFICTION LONG ESSAY WINNERS

First Place: Lee Gaines, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet School
Second Place: Madison Hoar, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Third Place: Mary Mclemore, student of Scott Richburg, The Montgomery Academy

Creative Nonfiction Judge's Special Recognition

Lucy Gardner, student of Renee Chow, Indian Springs High School
Elloway Wyatt, student of Amy Box, Springville High School
Arlyssea Thomas, student of Jessica Boothe, Loveless Academic Magnet Program
Isabelle Cox, student of Ashley Jones, Alabama School of Fine Arts

Creative Nonfiction Certificates of Merit

Kennedi Hawkins, student of Jessica Boothe, Loveless Academic Magnet Program
Christin Watson, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet School
Emily Meyers, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet School
Kemariya Davis, student of Jessica Boothe, Loveless Academic Magnet Program
Kaya Hernandez, student of Jessica Boothe, Loveless Academic Magnet Program

 

CREATIVE NONFICTION SHORT ESSAY WINNERS

Cash Award: Kathryn King, student of Jessica Boothe, Loveless Academic Magnet Program
Cash Award: Tristan Dumas, student of Scott Richburg, The Montgomery Academy
Cash Award: Mia Rose, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet School
Cash Award: Devin Pickens, student of Jon Carter, Restoration Academy
Cash Award: Samantha Copeland, student of Michelle Sisson, Lee High School

Creative Nonfiction Judge’s Special Recognition

Marchayla Youngblood, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet School
Abby Lunsford, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet School

 

FICTION WINNERS

First Place: Annie Kirkpatrick, student of Nicole Conrad, Briarwood Christian School
Second Place: Isabelle Cox, student of Ashley Jones, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Third Place: Whitney Veazey, student of Naomi Pryor, Greenville High School

Fiction Judge's Special Recognition

Parker Snellgrove, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Lillian Dennison, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Briley Weinstein, student of Michelle Sisson, Lee High School
Atticus Hill, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Tessa Mcclinton, student of TJ Beitelman, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Makayla Montgomery, student of Amy Box, Springville High School
Kevin Cristino, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Anna Gardner Herren, student of Nicole Conrad, Briarwood Christian School
Livi Sampson, student of Hannah Bradford, Pike Road High School
Kristiana Terry, student of Gin Phillips Ashe, Shades Valley High School (JCIB)
Joseph Barnes, student of Gina Aaij, Loveless Academic Magnet Program
Jessica Longmire, student of Naomi Pryor, Greenville High School
Meredith Howell, student of Stacey Blakemore, Oak Mountain High School
Emily Meyers, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Nykerea Reese, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School

Fiction Certificates of Merit

Goodman Murphy-Smith, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Avery Walding, student of Hannah Pressley, Briarwood Christian School
Bethany Prince, student of Dawn Sumerford, Briarwood Christian School
Megan Tripp, student of Hannah Pressley, Briarwood Christian School
Angelina Shunnarah, student of Stacey Blakemore, Oak Mountain High School
ChristyAnn Greer, student of Jon Carter, Restoration Academy
Grace Sullivan, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Leslie Vazquez, student of Connie Nolen, Pelham High School
Jolie Stumpff, student of Katherine Berdy, The Altamont School
Wesley Powell, student of Rebecca Burnett, Pelham High School
Kalvin Crescenzi, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Jamia Jackson, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Bela Doss, student of Hannah Pressley, Briarwood Christian School
Christin Watson, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Ryleigh Hope, student of Maggie Reymann, Moody High School
Allison Anderson, student of Hannah Pressley, Briarwood Christian School
Berkeley Ragsdale, student of Hannah Pressley, Briarwood Christian School
Abbey Waters, student of Hannah Pressley, Briarwood Christian School
Savannah Summers, student of Alyson Robbins, Jasper High School

 

POETRY WINNERS

First Place: Jillian Naylor, student of Michelle Sisson, Lee High School
Second Place: Isabelle Cox, student of Ashley Jones, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Third Place: Karmann Houston, student of Eleanor Baker, Saint Paul’s Episcopal School

Poetry Judge's Special Recognition

Jessica Joy Ferguson, student of Rebecca Burnett, Pelham High School
Amber Riley, student of Kathleen Travis, Pelham High School
Jacob Franklin, student of Stacey Blakemore, Oak Mountain High School
Lee Gaines, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Goodman Murphy-smith, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Jolie Stumpff, student of Katherine Berdy, The Altamont School
Mary Mclemore, student of Scott Richburg, The Montgomery Academy
Colby Meeks, student of Michelle Sisson, Lee High School
Vacca Student, student of Daniel DeVaughn, Adele Goodwyn McNeel School
Lucy Gardner, student of Renee Chow, Indian Springs High School
Kristiana Terry, student of Gin Phillips Ashe, Shades Valley High School (JCIB)
Austin Giaimo, student of Denise Trimm, Shades Valley High School (JCIB)
Madaha Lewis, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Victoria Adderhold, student of Nicole Conrad, Briarwood Christian School

Poetry Certificates of Merit

Anna Gardner Herren, student of Nicole Conrad, Briarwood Christian School
Mya Richardson, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Samantha Copeland, student of Michelle Sisson, Lee High School
Rachel Hudgins, student of Gin Phillips Ashe, Red Mountain Community School
J.H, student of Marlin Barton, Lurleen B. Wallace School
Lauren Gash, student of Kathleen Travis, Pelham High School
Sumaiyah Morris, student of Jon Carter, Restoration Academy
Kalese Sills, student of Jon Carter, Restoration Academy
D.T., student of Daniel DeVaughn, Adele Goodwyn McNeel School
Whitney Veazey, student of Naomi Pryor, Greenville High School
Kenady Manigo, student of Jessica Boothe, Loveless Academic Magnet Program
Ariahna Battle, student of Michelle Sisson, Lee High School
Tristan Dumas, student of Scott Richburg, The Montgomery Academy
Mia Dunlap, student of Katherine Berdy, The Altamont School
Melany Morgan, student of TJ Beitelman, Alabama School of Fine Arts
J.R., student of Marlin Barton, Lurleen B. Wallace School
Parker Snellgrove, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Allison Anderson, student of Hannah Pressley, Briarwood Christian School
Jamia Jackson, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Lillian Dennison, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Joan Mathew, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Joshua Stout, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Mia Rose, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Angelina Shunnarah, student of Stacey Blakemore, Oak Mountain High School

  • DYS
    DYS
Close