Skip to main content

High School Literary Arts Awards & Scholarship Competition

Programs

2019 Winners

AWF GRATEFULLY ACKNOWLEDGES THE 2019 HIGH SCHOOL LITERARY ARTS AWARDS JUDGES:

CREATIVE NONFICTION:  Judith Hillman Paterson is a graduate of Hollins College and Auburn University.  She is the author of four books including her childhood memoir, Sweet Mystery: A Book of Remembering (FS&G). Her essays and book reviews have appeared in Vogue, Ms. Magazine, the Village Voice, the Baltimore Sun Magazine, the Chicago Tribune, the Atlanta Constitution, the Baltimore Evening Sun, the New York Times Book Review, the Washington Post Book World.

FICTIONJames E. Cherry is the author of a poetry chapbook, two full collections of poetry, a collection of short fiction and two novels. His novel, Edge of the Wind, was a 2016 Foreword Review Book of the Year Finalist for Fiction. He has been nominated for an NAACP Image Award, a Lillian Smith Book Award and was a finalist for the Next Generation Indie Book Award.  Cherry has an MFA in creative writing from the University of Texas at El Paso and resides in Jackson, Tennessee where he is an adjunct professor of English at the University of Memphis Lambuth.  Visit him at: jamesEcherry.com.

POETRYSusie Paul is associate professor, emerita, and Distinguished Teaching Associate in the AUM Department of English and Philosophy. For the 2018 HSLAA, Susie generously volunteered to coordinate the awards, selected judges, and judged the Poetry awards again. She serves on the Board of Directors of the Alabama Writers’ Forum as HSLAA Chair.

LITERARY MAGAZINEW.B. Gerard is Professor of English and Creative Writing and Coordinator of Creative Writing at Auburn University at Montgomery. He teaches the Four Genres, Fiction Workshop, and eighteenth-century literature courses and directs creative writing Masters theses. He has published fiction in The Pennsylvania Review, Danse Macabre, Black Lantern, and elsewhere, and is General Editor of THAT Literary Review (thatliteraryreview.com) as well as the scholarly journal, The Scriblerian and the Kit-Cats (scriblerian.net).

SENIOR PORTFOLIO SCHOLARSHIPJames M. Hilgartner is a Professor of English at Huntingdon College. He has published in a number of literary journals, and has twice been awarded the Fellowship in Literature from the Alabama State Council on the Arts. Since 2015 he has served as Fiction Editor of THAT Literary Review.

 

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS (seniors). Award: $500 cash to use toward college of recipient’s choice.

Keyanna Dixon, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet School, winner of the Ruth & Jay Ott Senior Portfolio Scholarship

Faith Gardner, student of Jessica Sampley, Gulf Shores High School, winner of the Mozelle Purvis Shirley Senior Portfolio Scholarship

Ashton Jah, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School, winner of the Lindsey Stricklin Senior Portfolio Scholarship

Bethany Warden, student of Connie Nolen, Pelham High School, winner of the Marvin Lee Paul and Helen Scott Paul Senior Portfolio Scholarship

Annabelle Blomeley, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts, winner of the Leah Marks Memorial Senior Portfolio Scholarship

Kimsey Stewart, student of Denise Trimm, Mountain Brook High School, winner of the Katherine W. and Byrd T. Thompson  Senior Portfolio Scholarship

Palavi Ahuja, student of Burgin Mathews, Spain Park High School, winner of the Alabama Writers' Forum Senior Portfolio Scholarship


LITERARY MAGAZINE COMPETITION WINNERS

Exceptional Literary Content

• Graphophobia (Booker T. Washington Magnet School)
Editors: Sara Jean Shell, students of Foster Dickson
$150 to the magazine

Judge’s Special Recognition for Exceptional Literary Content

Cadence (Alabama School of Fine Arts)
Co-Editors: Anna Butcher and Kameron Helms, students of Iris Rinke-Hammer
$50 to the magazine

Exceptional Graphic Design and Layout

Cadence (Alabama School of Fine Arts)
Co-Editors: Anna Butcher and Kameron Helms, students of Iris Rinke-Hammer
$150 to the magazine

Judge’s Special Recognition for Exceptional Graphic Design and Layout

The Artisan (Briarwood High School)
Editor: Daria Selkirk, student of Jon Carter
$50 to the magazine

Honorable Mention for Literary Merit

More Than Words (Pelham High School)
Editors: Kathleen Kelley and Anna Carden, students of Connie Nolen
$25 to the magazine

Esse (Oak Mountain High School)
Editors: Jami Reaves and Mak Pate, students of Stacey Blakemore
$25 to the magazine

 

CREATIVE NONFICTION WINNERS

First Place: Allison Sharp, student of Ashley Jones, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Second Place: Anna Lauren Summers, student of Denise Trimm, Mountain Brook High School
Third Place: Victoria Spencer, student of TJ Beitelman, Alabama School of Fine Arts

Creative Nonfiction Judge's Special Recognition
Jada Walker, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
John Cooper, student of Nia Stivers, North Jackson High School
Hannah Phillips, student Jessica Sampley, Gulf Shores High School
Kiana Huntington, student of Amy Marchino, Homewood High School
Christin Watson, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Bruce Toomey, student of Denise Trimm, Mountain Brook High School
Ben Harris, student of Denise Trimm, Mountain Brook High School
Oscar Morejon, student of Jessica Sampley, Gulf Shores High School

Creative Nonfiction Certificates of Merit
Emily Bebenek, student of Denise Trimm, Mountain Brook High School
Sydney Ward, student of Dawn Thompson, Andalusia High School
Emily Grace Lemak, student of Denise Trimm, Mountain Brook High School
Will Hecker, student of Denise Trimm, Mountain Brook High School
Jaylin Mitchell, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet
Etta Putman, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Lukas Yi, student of Scott Richburg, The Montgomery Academy
Madeline Shrode, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School
Claire Pitts, student of Denise Trimm, Mountain Brook High School
Tatom Hoffman, student of Ashley Jones, Alabama School of Fine Arts

 

FICTION WINNERS

First Place: Anna Butcher, student of Ashley Jones, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Second Place: Etta Putman, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Third Place: Jillian Matthews, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School

Fiction Judge's Special Recognition
Tatom Hoffman, student of Ashley Jones, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Emily Willford, student of Kwoya Maples, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Lauryn-Elizabeth Dewberry, student of Ashley Jones, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Jane Ann Baggett, student of Kwoya Maples, Alabama School of Fine Arts School
Abigail Coulter, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Jane Gresham, student of Denise Trimm, Mountain Brook High School
Alanna Hayes, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School
Lily Hughes, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School
Riley Drouin, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
Mason Campbell, student of Denise Trimm, Mountain Brook High School
KathrynAnne Eastman, student of Kayla Bradford, Auburn High School 
Brandon Smith, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School

Fiction Certificates of Merit
Brianna Farrior, student of Amy Marchino, Homewood High School
Sheridan Young, student of Nia Stivers, North Jackson High School
Mary Elizabeth Bullard, student of Scott Richburg, The Montgomery Academy
Ameila Ray, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
Jonathan Seibert, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
Kaylie Rastegar, student of Connie Nolen, Pelham High School
Emily Grace Lemak, student of Denise Trimm, Mountain Brook High School
Eric Davis, student of Amy Marchino, Homewood High School
Brianna Moore, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Kamela Miles, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Arden Tapp, student of Denise Trimm, Mountain Brook High School
Keyanna Dixon, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Dalia Altubuh, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School
Lauren Musachia, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
Abigayle Quinley, student of Carol Turner, Foley High School

 

POETRY WINNERS

First Place: Colton Reynolds, student of Ashley Jones, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Second Place: Erin Riley, student of Connie Nolen, Pelham High School
Third Place: KathrynAnne Eastman, student of Kayla Bradford, Auburn High School

Poetry Judge's Special Recognition
Sophia Almanza, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School
Margo Araoz, student of Amy Marchino, Homewood High School
Jordan Barber, student of Christy Ader, Cleburne County High School
M.B., student of Daniel DeVaughn, Adele Goodwyn McNeel School
Anna Butcher, student of Ashley Jones, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Anna Carden, student of Connie Nolen, Pelham High School
Kierstyn Chambers, student of Gin Phillips Ashe, Ramsay High School
Lauryn-Elizabeth Dewberry, student of Kwoya Maples, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Neil Gunn, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
Raven Horn, student of TJ Beitelman, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Jamia Jackson, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet School
Kathleen Kelley, student of Connie Nolen, Pelham High School
Abby Lunsford, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet School
J.M., student of Marlin Barton, Lurleen B. Wallace School
Jim Selkirk, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School

Poetry Certificates of Merit
Jane Ann Baggett, student of Kwoya Maples, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Riley Drouin, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
Brock Foshee, student of Nia Stivers, North Jackson High School
Julia Gilmer, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Kamela Miles, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet School
Peter Marvin, student of Connie Nolen, Pelham High School
Tess Moore, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
C.P., student of Marlin Barton, Lurleen B. Wallace School
Hannah Phillips, student of Jessica Sampley, Gulf Shores High School
Arden Tapp, student of Denise Trimm, Mountain Brook High School
Sydney Ward, student of Dawn Thompson, Andalusia High School
Christin Watson, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet School
Emily Gregory, student of Pamela MacDonald, Deshler High School
Makayla Mosley, student of Lauren Lavender, Robertsdale High School
Brant Weindorf, student of Courtney Blake, Spanish Fort High School

  • DYS
    DYS
Close