High School Literary Arts Awards & Scholarship Competition

2017 Winners

AWF GRATEFULLY ACKNOWLEDGES THE 2017 HIGH SCHOOL LITERARY ARTS AWARDS JUDGES:

• POETRY JUDGE: Susie Paul, is associate professor, emerita, and Distinguished Teaching Associate in the Auburn University in Montgomery Department of English and Philosophy and an adjunct instructor at Huntingdon College. For the 2017 HSLAA, Susie generously volunteered to coordinate the awards, selected judges, and judged the Poetry awards again.
• LITERARY MAGAZINE JUDGE: W.B. Gerard is Professor of English and Creative Writing at Auburn University in Montgomery and Coordinator of Creative Writing and runs regular fiction workshops. He has published fiction in The Pennsylvania Review, Danse Macabre, Black Lantern and elsewhere, and is General Editor of THAT Literary Review (thatliteraryreview.com) as well as the scholarly journal, The Scriblerian, and the Kit-Cats (scriblerian.net).
• PORTFOLIO SCHOLARSHIP JUDGE: James M. Hilgartner, is an Associate Professor of English at Huntingdon College. He has published in a number of literary journals, and has twice been awarded the Fellowship in Literature from the Alabama State Council on the Arts. Since 2015 he has served as Fiction Editor of THAT Literary Review.

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS (seniors). Award: $500 cash to use toward college of recipient’s choice.

• Asha McCall, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School, winner of the Ruth & Jay Ott Senior Portfolio Scholarship
• Kayla Reeves, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School, winner of the Mozelle Purvis Shirley Senior Portfolio Scholarship
• Katrielle Wulff, student of Renee Quaife, Sparkman High School, winner of the Lindsey Stricklin Senior Portfolio Scholarship
• Sara Grace El-Feraly, student of Jennifer Culver, Helena High School, winner of the Curnutt Family Senior Portfolio Scholarship
• Maggie Moore, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School, winner of the Alabama Writers’ Forum Senior Portfolio Scholarship
• Rachel Huie, student of Ashley Jones, Alabama School of Fine Arts, winner of the Leah Marks Memorial Senior Portfolio Scholarship
• Elizabeth Croft, student of Holly Donham, Scottsboro High School, winner of the Katherine W. and Byrd T. Thompson Senior Portfolio Scholarship

LITERARY MAGAZINE COMPETITION

Exceptional Literary Content

Winner: Cadence (Alabama School of Fine Arts)
Editors: Madeline Pratt and Lucy Jones, students of T.J. Beitelman
$150 to the magazine

Judge’s Special Recognition for Exceptional Literary Content

Eureka (Helena High School)
Editor: Sara Grace El-Feraly , student of Jennifer Culver
$50 to the magazine
The Artisan (Briarwood Christian School)
Editors: Robin Reese and Ansley Godwin, students of Jon Carter
$50 to the magazine
More Than Words (Pelham High School)
Editors: Morgan Harris, Kristen Hayes and Kat Owens, student of Connie Nolen
$50 to the magazine

Exceptional Graphic Design and Layout

• Winner: Eureka (Helena High School)
Editor: Sara Grace El-Feraly , student of Jennifer Culver
$150 to the magazine

Judge’s Special Recognition for Exceptional Graphic Design and Layout

The Torch (Pelham High School)
Editor: Brian Morgan, student of Holly Donham
$50 to the magazine

Certificate of Merit for Literary Magazine

The Cosmos (Hale County High School)
Editors: Madison Bray and Josh Wyatt, students of Donna Randall
$25 to the magazine

POETRY

First Place: Kathryn Hargett, student of TJ Beitelman, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Second Place: Ravan Mullins, student of Erma Hinton, Montevallo High School

Poetry Judge's Special Recognition
I.K., student of Marlin Barton, Lurleen B. Wallace School
Alexandria Hale, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Peyton Bean, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Bryant Long, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
Anna Carden, student of Connie Nolen, Pelham High School
Della Jones, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
Summer Jackson, student of Jennifer Culver, Helena High School
Alayna Pruitt, student of Ashley Jones, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Emily Wilford, student of Ashley Jones, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Emma Camp, student of TJ Beitelman, Alabama School of Fine Arts

Poetry Certificates of Merit
Cordeja Chambers, student of Gin Phillips, Ramsay High School
B.B., student of Tony Crunk, McNeel School, Vacca, DYS
Maggie Hamilton, student of Jennifer Culver, Helena High School
Dimari Jordan, student of TJ Beitelman, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Lauryn-Elizabeth Dewberry, student of Kwoya Maples, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Daniel Blokh, student of Kwoya Maples, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Tiaya White, student of Ashley Jones, Alabama School of Fine Arts
Kathleen Kelley, student of Connie Nolen, Pelham High School
Nathaniel Roberts, student of Holly Donham, Scottsboro High School
Anna Rodgers, student of Holly Donham, Scottsboro High School
I.K., student of Marlin Barton, Lurleen B. Wallace School
Mallory Morris, student of Jennifer Culver, Helena High School
Abigail Anderson, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
Lille Marie Johnson, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
Sarah Esther Merry, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School