High School Literary Arts Awards & Scholarship Competition

2011 Winners

WINNERS: 2011 HIGH SCHOOL LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

The Alabama Writers’ Forum gratefully acknowledges and thanks
the 2011 High School Literary Arts Awards Judges

CONFERENCE CHAIRPERSON: Anita Miller Garner, chair of HSLAA since 1995, has taught fiction writing at the University of Alabama and Virginia Commonwealth University. She is Associate Professor of English at the University of North Alabama. Undeniable Truths, her collection of short fiction, has received wide acclaim.

CREATIVE NONFICTION: Roy Hoffman writes for the Mobile Press-Register and teaches in the Spalding University brief-residency MFA Writing Program. A fiction writer and essayist, his latest books include Alabama Afternoons: Profiles and Conversations and Chicken Dreaming Corn, a novel.

DRAMA: John Hafner, retired from the Department of English at Spring Hill College in Mobile, is a past member of the Alabama Humanities Foundation Board and is Immediate Past President of Mobile Opera and the Alabama Writers’ Forum boards.

FICTION: Philip Shirley serves as Chairman and CEO of GodwinGroup, one of the top two percent of advertisement agencies in the nation. An accomplished author who publishes fiction and nonfiction, his most recent books are Sweet Spot: 125 Years of Baseball and The Louisville Slugger and Oh Don’t You Cry for Me, a short fiction collection. Mr. Shirley is a long-serving member of the Alabama Writers’ Forum Board of Directors.

POETRY: Susie Paul, Professor Emeritus and Distinguished Teaching Professor at Auburn Montgomery, currently teaches at Huntingdon College.

PORTFOLIO SCHOLARSHIP: Kirk Curnutt, professor and chair of English at Troy University, Montgomery Campus, is the award-winning author of 11 books, including the novels Dixie Noir and Breathing Out the Ghost
.
LITERARY MAGAZINE: Ferren Stanley is the editor of The Black Warrior Review at The University of Alabama and a student in the MFA Writing Program.

LITERARY ARTS AWARDS BY GENRE
(First Place receives $150 and the judge’s book. Second and Third Place receive $75 and the judge’s book. Judge’s Special Recognition winners receive the
judge’s book. Certificate winners receive a personalized certificate).

Creative Nonfiction Awards:
First Place: Amber Holloway, student of T.J. Beitelman, Alabama School of Fine Arts

Second Place: Michael A. Banks, student of Suzanne Freeman, Pleasant Grove High School

Creative Nonfiction Judge's Special Recognition:
• Natalie Landers, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
• Christina Glass, student of Nicole Conrad, Briarwood Christian School
• Chris Burris, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
• Benjamin Lansdowne, student of Connie Nolen, Pelham High School
• Kali Daniel, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School

Drama

First Place: Taylor Zimmerman, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School

Second Place: Samuel Jackson, student of Natalie Hubbard, Sylacauga High School

Drama Judge’s Special Recognition:
• Caroline Page, student of Becky Dobelstein, Shades Valley High School
• Shejuti Paul, student of Darlene Freemon, Florence High School
• Emily Elizabethe Lewis, student of Katherine Ables, Fort Payne High School

Fiction
First Place: Emily Cutler, student of Diane Sheppard, Indian Springs School

Second Place: Nicholas Mecikalski, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School

Fiction Judge’s Special Recognition:
• Amber Holloway, student of T.J. Beitelman, Alabama School of Fine Arts

Honorable Mention:
• Abigail Bellman, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
• Kara Dalrymple, student of Natascha Lewis, Saks High School
• Emma Herr, student of Stuart Flynn, Alabama School of Fine Arts
• Rebecca Leach, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School
• Olivia Delmas, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School

Poetry
First Place: Emily Cutler, student of Diane Sheppard, Indian Springs School

Second Place: Allie Arrington, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School

Third Place: Lily Porter, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts

Poetry Judge’s Special Recognition
• Jenn Byrd, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
• Rachante J. Lewis, student of Holly Hamm, Homewood High School
• Jake Thomas, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
• Amber Holloway, student of T.J. Beitelman, Alabama School of Fine Arts
• Devin Cole, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
• Tyler Pratt, student of Stuart Flynn, Alabama School of Fine Arts
• Sarah Hendley, student of T.J. Beitelman, Alabama School of Fine Arts
• Ceri-Lune Renneboog, student of Stuart Flynn, Alabama School of Fine Arts
• David Quinlan, student of Thomas Goldsmith, Altamont School

Poetry Certificates of Recognition
• Sarah Jane Thielman, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
• Adelyn Gillon, student of Nicole Conrad, Briarwood Christian School
• Jonathan Stapleton, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
• Asa Jackson Harris, student of Kay Whaley, Eufaula High School
• Amber Rainha, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
• Lin Wang, student of T.J. Beitelman, Alabama School of Fine Arts
• Natalie Landers, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
• Jasmine Jones, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
• Rolfe Briney, student of Iris Rinke-Hammer, Alabama School of Fine Arts
• Lita Waggoner, student of Stuart Flynn, Alabama School of Fine Arts
• Jasmine Cooper, student of Connie Nolen, Pelham High School
• Gabrielle Lindley, student of Darlene Freemon, Florence High School
• Name Withheld, student of Priscilla Hancock Cooper, Sequoyah School
• Meagan Dube, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School
• Victoria Wiegand, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School
• Julia Malueg, student of Brandy Panagos, Bob Jones High School
• Name Withheld, student of Marlin Barton, Lurleen B. Wallace School
• Name Withheld, student of Marlin Barton, Lurleen B. Wallace School
• Name Withheld, student of Marlin Barton, Lurleen B. Wallace School
• Jatavis Harris, student of Carolyn Bettis, Notasulga High School
• Adeline Reiser, student of Marcia Garrison, Briarwood Christian School
• Daniel Kuyk, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
• Diana Cerice, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School
• Taylor Crawford, student of Kay Whaley, Eufaula High School
• Emily Cutler, student of Diane Shepherd, Indian Springs School
• Rachel Vance, student of Susan Boyd, Cullman High School
• Trevor Burks, student of Holly Hamm, Homewood High School
• Taylor Zimmerman, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School
• Mary Katherine McCormick, student of Holly Hamm, Homewood High School
• Name Withheld, student of Marlin Barton, Lurleen B. Wallace School

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS (seniors).
Award: $500 cash to use toward the college of the recipient’s choice.

• Amber Rainha, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School, winner of the Ruth & Jay Ott Senior Portfolio Scholarship
• Liz Brody, student of Stuart Flynn, Alabama School of Fine Arts, winner of the Mozelle Purvis Shirley Senior Portfolio Scholarship
• Mary Katherine Calderini, student of Jon Carter, Briarwood Christian School, winner of the Lindsey Stricklin Senior Portfolio Scholarship
• Taylor Zimmerman, student of Foster Dickson, Booker T. Washington Magnet High School, winner of the Wayne Greenhaw Senior Portfolio Scholarship
• Casey Nichols, student of Connie Nolen, Pelham High School, winner of the Alabama State Council on the Arts Senior Portfolio Scholarship
• Tyler Pratt, student of Stuart Flynn, Alabama School of Fine Arts, winner of the Sena Jeter Naslund Senior Portfolio Scholarship

LITERARY MAGAZINE COMPETITION

Exceptional Literary Content
Winner: Cadence, Alabama School of Fine Arts, Editor: Emma Roberts, student of Stuart Flynn, $150 to the magazine

Exceptional Graphic Design & Layout of Literary Magazine
Winner: Muse, Mountain Brook High School, Editors: Catherine Pitman, Richard O’Brien, Ashley Dowben, Laura Wagner, Molly Glass, Caltian Edmonson, Alie Bicksler, L.C. Carmicheal, Catherine Wittmeir, students of Denise Trimm , $150 to the magazine

Best Overall Literary Content & Graphic Design
Winner: Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Editors: Sydney Ray, Christine Brown, Stephanie Godwin, students of Ben Davis, $250 to the magazine